.
.
.

CALL FOR PAPERS

S3T 2011: Third International Conference
on SOFTWARE, SERVICES & SEMANTIC TECHNOLOGIES
September 1-3, 2011
Bourgas, Bulgaria

S3T 2011 will provide a forum for connecting researchers and international research communities for worldwide dissemination and sharing of ideas and results in the areas of Software and Services and Intelligent Content and Semantics.

Four coherently interrelated tracks will be arranged in the two-day conference including:

  • Software and Services,
  • Intelligent Content and Semantics,
  • Technology Enhanced Learning,
  • Knowledge Management, and Business Intelligence and Innovation.

Researchers and graduate students are welcomed to participate in paper presentations and panel discussions under the themes of the conference tracks.

The conference is supported by F7 EU SISTER Project and hosted by Sofia University.

Conference Tracks and Topics

We invite original contributions addressing (but not limited to) one or more of the following topics:

  • Track: Software and Services
    • Software Quality and Testing
    • Software Architectures
    • Software Processes and Management
    • Software Design Tools and Techniques
    • Reusable Software and Interoperability
    • Software Security
    • Mobile Software Applications
    • e-Services
    • e-Infrastructure
    • Software Intensive Systems
    • Cloud computing
  • Track: Intelligent Content and Semantics
    • Ontologies and Semantic Web Technologies
    • Web Data and Knowledge
    • Social Networks Analysis and Collective Intelligence
    • Information Extraction and Visualisation
    • Semantic Search and Retrieval
    • Data and Text Mining
    • User Modelling and Personalization
  • Track: Technology Enhanced Learning
    • Building Learning Communities
    • Lifelong Competence Development
    • Pedagogical and Organizational Frameworks
    • Learning Content Management Systems and Services
    • Educational Digital Repositories
    • Serious games and virtual reality
    • Learning theories and innovative learning scenarios
    • Mash-up learning systems and services
    • Learning standards and innovative system implementation
  • Track: Knowledge Management, Business Intelligence and Innovation
    • Knowledge Management Technologies
    • Business Intelligence Architecture
    • Strategic Knowledge Management
    • Knowledge Sharing and Collaborative Intelligence
    • Business Intelligence Solutions
    • Knowledge Audit and Business Performance Management
    • Innovation Management
    • Open Innovation and Living Labs
    • Innovation and Regional Development
    • Knowledge Management Models, Patterns and Case Studies

Important Dates

  • Submission of papers May 4, 2011 Extended May 16, 2011
  • Notification of acceptance June 12, 2011
  • Submission of final versions July 01, 2011
  • Early registration July 05, 2011
  • Registration July 25,2011

Paper Submission

We invite the submission of:

  • full papers (8 pages),
  • short papers (5 pages),
  • poster abstracts (2 pages).

Authors should use the Springer LNCS format (http://www.springer.com/lncs).

Important: Authors should clearly indicate the track and the type of the contribution (e.g. as sub-title). Papers must be submitted as PDF documents through the EasyChair submission system. All papers will be peer-reviewed by at least two members of the program committee. At least one author should attend the conference to present the paper.

Proceedings

The proceedings will be published by Springer-Verlag in their Advances in Intelligent and Soft Computing series.

Awards

The best paper awards are set up to encourage submission of high-quality papers on related research. Awards will be presented to the Best Student Paper and the Best Conference Paper.

A limited number of travel awards are available to authors of accepted papers. Ten travel awards will be offered to young researchers/PhD students to present their research at the conference.

COMMITTEES

Program Chairs

Darina Dicheva, Winston-Salem State University, USA
Zdravko Markov`, Central Connecticut State University, USA

Track Chairs

  • Elisaveta Gurova (Knowledge Management and Innovation)
  • Sylvia Ilieva (Software and Services)
  • Ivan Koychev (Intelligent Content and Semantics)
  • Krassen Stefanov (Technology Enhanced Learning)

Program Committee

  • Galia Angelova, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria
  • Soren Auer, University of Leipzig, Germany
  • Nick Bassiliades, Aristotle University, Thessaloniki, Greece
  • Maria Bielikova, Slovak University of Technology, Slovakia
  • Ig Ibert Bittencourt, Federal University of Alagoas, Brazil
  • Boyan Bontchev, Sofia University, Bulgaria
  • Pavel Boytchev, Sofia University, Bulgaria
  • Svetla Boytcheva, State University of Library Studies and Info Technologies, Bulgaria
  • Federica Cena, University of Turin, Italy
  • Antonina Dattolo, University of Udine, Italy
  • Mariana Damova, Ontotext, Bulgaria
  • Ralph Deters, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Christo Dichev, Winston-Salem State University, USA
  • Vania Dimitrova, University of Leeds, UK
  • Milena Dobreva, University of Strathclyde, UK
  • Radu Dobrin, Malardalen University, Sweden
  • Danail Dochev, Bulgarian Academy of Science, Bulgaria
  • Gabriella Dodero, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano, Italy
  • Avram Eskenazi, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
  • Albert Esterline, NC gA&T State University, USA
  • Ricardo Jardim-Goncalves, UNINOVA Institute, Portugal
  • Panos Hahamis, University of Westminster, UK
  • Geert-Jan Houben, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
  • Elva Jones, Winston-Salem State University, USA
  • Jelena Jovanovic, University of Belgrade, Serbia
  • Krzysztof Juszczyszyn, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
  • Franz Lehner, Universitat Passau, Germany
  • Lutz Maicher, Universit├Ąt Leipzig, Germany
  • Riichiro Mizoguchi, University of Osaka, Japan
  • Preslav Nakov, National University of Singapore
  • Roumen Nikolov, State University of Library Studies and Info Technologies, Bulgaria
  • Maria Nisheva, Sofia University, Bulgaria
  • Alexandre Passant, DERI, National University of Ireland, Ireland
  • Atanas Radenski, Chapman University, USA
  • Allan Ramsay, University of Manchester, UK
  • Demetrios Sampson, Center for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece
  • Olga C Santos, Spanish National University for Distance Education, Spain
  • Giovanni Semeraro, Universita' di Bari, Italy
  • Kiril Simov, Bulgarian Academy of Sciences, Bulgaria
  • Sergey Sosnovsky, DFKI, Germany
  • Peter Stanchev, Kettering University, USA
  • Slavi Stoyanov, Open University, Netherlands
  • Kamelia Stefanova, University of National and World Economy, Bulgaria
  • Bedir Tekinerdogan, Bilkent University, Turkey
  • Stefan Trausan-Matu, "Politehnica" University of Bucharest, Romania
  • Tania Tudorache, Stanford University, USA
  • Julita Vassileva, University of Saskatchewan, Canada
  • Denny Vrandecic, AIFB, Germany
  • Vladimir Zanev, Columbus State University, USA

Local Organising Committee

  • Local Committee Chair: Eliza Stefanova
  • Sponsorship: Victoria Damyanova
  • Publishing: Eugenia Kovatcheva
  • Finances: Marin Barzakov
  • Local Arrangements: Stanimira Yordanova
  • Technical Support & Equipment: Atanas Georgiev

Inquiries:

s3t@fmi.uni-sofia.bg
Please visit the conference official website at http://s3t.uni-sofia.bg/

Important Dates:

May 04, 2011

Extended May 16, 2011 Submission deadline

June 12, 2011

Notification of Acceptance

July 01, 2011

Camera Ready Papers
.

July 05, 2011

Early Registration

July 25,2011

Registration
.

.
.